Achievements
Total Achievements : 28
Pages
1


Event: MISSION DISCOVERY INDIA
Event Venue : SHIV NADAR SCHOOL, GURGAON
Event Date : 9th Oct, 2017
Description :

SPARSH SHARMA XII-NM, PARTH ARORA IX-E, ADESH PRATAP X-D, SPARSH GOEL IX-A PARTICIPATED IN A WEEK LONG INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION PROGRAM RUN FOR TEENAGERS IN MANY COUNTRIES AROUND THE WORLD. THE PROGRAM ‘MISSION DISCOVERY INDIA’ WAS HELD AT ‘SHIV NADAR SCHOOL, GURGAON’. OVER 21 SCHOOLS FROM ALL OVER INDIA PARTICIPATED. OUR STUDENTS EXCELLED TO WIN THE 2ND  POSITION. ALL 4 STUDENTS WERE AWARDED ‘MISSION COMPLETION AWARD’. IN ADDITION SPARSH GOEL ALSO WON THE MISSION PATCH LOGO DESIGNING AWARD. THE BOYS HAD A WONDERFUL EXPERIENCE WITH ASTRONAUTS SETPHEN SWANSON, MONICA AND DR. JULIE KEEKEL. MR. RAVIKANT ACCOMPANIED THE STUDENTS.

Event: CRICKET GLORY
Event Venue : INTERNATIONAL PUBLIC SCHOOL SANDHU NAGAR LUDHIANA
Event Date : 5th Oct, 2017
Description :

OUR SCHOOL U-14 CRICKET TEAM BAGGED SECOND POSITION IN THE DISRTICT LEVELS CRICKET TOURNAMENT HELD AT INTERNATIONAL PUBLIC SCHOOL SANDHU NAGAR LUDHIANA FROM OCTOBER 3RD TO 5TH .JASMEHAR 8-B, SHIVANSH 8-B, RISHIL 8-B, JAIVEER SINGH 6-C, DARSHVEER SINGH 6-A PERFORMED EXCEPTIONALLY IN THE TEAM.

Event: ROLLER SKATING CHAMPION
Event Venue : AJNALA
Event Date : 27th Sep, 2017
Description :

TEHDIL PANNU FROM CLASS XI MEDICAL PARTICIPATED IN THE 20TH DISTRICT ROLLER SKATING CHAMPIONSHIP IN AJNALA FROM 22ND TO 27TH SEPTEMBER. SHE WON 4 GOLD MEDALS IN THE EVENTS 15 KM, 20 KM, 500 M AND 1000 M IN THE STATE LEVEL CHAMPIONSHIP. SHE WON 3 GOLD MEDALS AND 1 SILVER MEDAL.

WELL DONE!

Event: BUDDING ARTIST AT NATIONAL PAINTING COMPETITION 2016
Event Venue : LUDHIANA
Event Date : 14th Aug, 2017
Description :

BUDDING ARTIST AT NATIONAL PAINTING COMPETITION 2016 WAS ORGANISED BY CAMLIN INDIA IN WHICH 6144 SCHOOLS PARTICIPATED, 43,80,067 STUDENTS FROM PAN INDIA PARTICIPATED AND 1400 STUDENTS REACHED THE NATIONAL LEVEL. WE ARE PROUD TO ANNOUNCE THAT OUR STUDENTS EXCELLED AT THE ZONAL LEVEL INCLUDING PUNJAB, HP, JAMMU AND KASHMIR AND CHANDIGARH (NORTH ZONE).

Event: FUTSAL CHAMPIONS
Event Venue : SWAI MAN SINGH INDOOR STADIUM JAIPUR, RAJASTHAN
Event Date : 11th Aug, 2017
Description :

THE STUDENTS FROM THE SCHOOL REPRESENTED PUNJAB IN SENIOR NATIONAL FUTSAL CHAMPIONSHIPS 2016 HELD AT SWAI MAN SINGH INDOOR STADIUM JAIPUR, RAJASTHAN FROM 26TH DECEMBER TO 28TH DECEMBER, 2016. FUTSAL IS A GAME RECOGNIZED BY SCHOOL GAMES FEDERATION OF INDIA. AYAN BHALLA +2 COMM C, HARSHIT SINGH BRAR +2 HUM, ARSHDEEP SINGH SWAMI +2 COMM C, DANISHVEER SINGH HEHAR 9 A UNDER THE GUIDANCE OF THEIR COACH, ALSO THE COACH OF PUNJAB TEAM MR. AMRIT SINGH HEHAR WON THE 4TH POSITION IN THE TOURNAMENT. AYAN BHALLA SCORED MAXIMUM 8 GOALS FROM PUNJAB TEAM IN THE TOURNAMENT & HARSHIT SCORED 7 GOALS IN THE TOURNAMENT. WELL DONE BOYS.

Event: ENGLISH DECLAMATION CONTEST
Event Venue : BVM SR. SEC. SCHOOL UDHAM SINGH NAGAR, LUDHIANA
Event Date : 11th Aug, 2017
Description :

SEHER BHALLA FROM CLASS XI-H AND MEHARJOT KAUR FROM CLASS XII COMMERCE PARTICIPATED IN THE LUDHIANA SAHODAYA SCHOOL COMPLEX ENGLISH DECLAMATION COMPETITION AT BVM SR. SEC. SCHOOL UDHAM SINGH NAGAR, LUDHIANA. SEHER BHALLA BAGGED THE 1ST PRIZE AND THE SCHOOL WAS DECLARED OVERALL BEST SCHOOL.

 

Event: HINDI DECLAMATION CONTEST
Event Venue : JESUS SACRED HEART SCHOOL, SOUTH CITY
Event Date : 9th Aug, 2017
Description :

AYUSHI GUPTA FROM CLASS X-E AND ANURAG JOSEPH FROM CLASS XI-HUMANITIES PARTICIPATED IN THE LUDHIANA SAHODAYA SCHOOL COMPLEX. HINDI DECLAMATION CONTEST AT JESUS SACRED HEART SCHOOL, SOUTH CITY. AYUSHI GUPTA WON 2ND PRIZE IN THE IX AND X CATEGORY AND ANURAG WON THE 3RD PRIZE IN THE XI AND XII CATEGORY. OVERALL THE SCHOOL WON THE BEST SCHOOL AWARD. WE CONGRATULATE MS. ANUBHUTI FOR PREPARING THE STUDENTS.

Event: PUNJABI DECLAMATION AND ENGLISH DECLAMATION
Event Venue : GGNPS SCHOOL CIVIL LINES.
Event Date : 5th Aug, 2017
Description :

GURNOOR KAUR A STUDENTS OF CLASS X-C AND YASH MILAN KAUR OF CLASS XI-M PARTICIPATED IN GIANI HARJEET SINGH MEMORIAL ENGLISH AND PUNJABI DECLAMATION RESPECTIVELY. THE COMPETITION WAS HELD AT GGNPS SCHOOL CIVIL LINES. YASH MILAN WON THE PRIZE SHE WAS PREPARED BY MRS. PRABHJIT

Event: INTER- SCHOOL DEBATE ON GOOGLISATION
Event Venue : LUDHIANA
Event Date : 31st Jul, 2017
Description :

ANURAG JOSEPH OF XI AND VASTAV RATRA OF XII WON II & III POSITIONS RESPECTIVELY IN INTER- SCHOOL DEBATE ON GOOGLISATION. THE SCHOOL WON THE TROPHY FOR BEST SCHOOL OVERALL.

Event: AWARD CEREMONY BY HINDUSTAN TIMES GROUP
Event Venue : MARRIOTT HOTEL, CHANDIGARH
Event Date : 25th Jul, 2017
Description :

ASHANYA, THE BEST NCC CADET ALL OVER INDIA FOR THE YEAR 2017 IN THE REPUBLIC DAY CAMP, DELHI PARTICIPATED IN THE 6TH EDITION OF HINDUSTAN TIMES TOP 30 UNDER 30, AN EVENT CONDUCTED BY HINDUSTAN TIMES GROUP. SHE WAS INVITED AS AN ACHIEVER IN THIS PROGRAMME HELD AT MARRIOTT HOTEL, CHANDIGARH AND WAS THE YOUNGEST OF ALL THE ACHIEVERS. SHE WAS AWARDED FOR HER CONTRIBUTION BY CAPT. AMARINDER SINGH THE CHIEF MINISTER OF PUNJAB.

Event: ALL INDIA ART EXIBHITION
Event Venue : CHANDIGARH
Event Date : 18th Jul, 2017
Description :

MEHAR KAUR (VIII-E) WON APPRECIATION AWARD AND MEDAL AT GOVT. MUSEUM & ART GALLERY, SECTOR-10/C, CHANDIGARH WHICH WAS HELD ON 9-10-11 JUNE, 2017

Event: GLASGOW INTERNATIONAL YOUTH BADMINTON
Event Venue : SCOTLAND
Event Date : 11th Jul, 2017
Description :

LAKSHAY SHARMA , THE SCHOOL ACE SHUTTLER PARTICIPATED IN ‘GLASGOW INTERNATIONAL YOUTH BADMINTON’ & WON MEDALS IN ALL THE CHAMPIONSHIP HE PARTICIPATED. THIS CHAMPIONSHIP WAS HELD IN SCOTLAND. HE WON THE MEDALS IN THE FOLLOWING CATEGORIES. GOLD MEDAL IN U-13 SINGLES, SILVER MEDAL IN U-13 DOUBLES, BRONZE MEDAL IN MIXED DOUBLES. THERE WERE ABOUT 200 PLAYERS FROM ALL OVER THE WORLD.

Pages
Total Achievements : 28